MEET THE GOVERNORS

Click above to view our school document.

Click above to view our school document.

Click above to view our school document.

MRS. ILHAAM UMER
Responsibilities: Chair of Governors / SEN Governor / Safeguarding Governor / Equality Governor / LAC Governor / Year 3 Governor

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: 13/10/2018 – 12/10/2022

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum – Finance – Premises

NICHOLAS HEALE

Type: Foundation

Term of office: 01/06/2019 – 31/05/2023

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum – Finance – Premises

COUNCILLOR YUSUF JAN-VIRMANI

Type: Authority Gov

Term of office: 01/9/2018 – 31/8/2022

Business interests: Yes

Financial interests: Yes

Committees: Curriculum – Finance –  Premises

MRS. CAROLYN MORRIS
(Headteacher)

Type: Staff

Term of office: Ex officio

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum – Finance – Premises

MR DAVE DAVIES

Type: Staff

Term of office: 14/01/2018 – 13/01/2022

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Premises

Attendance:

Full Governing Body:

Premises (Health & Safety):

MRS DAPHNE DURHAM

Type: Foundation

Term of office: 01/06/2021 – 31/05/2025

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: premises / finance / curriculum

MR ATHIQ ALLI

Type: Parent

Term of office: 15.10.19 – 16.10.2023

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees:

MR DEREK ELLIOT

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: 01/09/2020 – 31/08/2024

Business interests: None

Committees: Curriculum

MR. FAROOQ IMRAN

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: 01/06/2021 – 31/05/2025

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees:  Curriculum – Finance

Miss. Kirsty Goldsmith

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: 01/06/2021 – 31/05/2025

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum

Observers:

Miss. Yusra Arshad (Deputy Headteacher)

Liam Noon (Assistant Headteacher)

*Both attend but do not have voting rights

Clerk to Governors – Miss R Owen (Blackburn with Darwen Governor Services)

Staff dismissal & discipline – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Pupil Discipline – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Appeals (staff) – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Pay Appeals – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Grievance – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Abusive Parents Committee – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)