• Meet the Governors

Governor attendance from Autumn 19
Governor attendance from Autumn 18

Mrs. Ilhaam Umer

Responsibilities:
Chair of Governors / SEN Governor / Safeguarding Governor / Equality Governor / LAC Governor / Year 3 Governor

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: 13/10/2018 – 12/10/2022

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum – Finance – Premises

Mr Peter Cannon

Responsibilities:
Vice Chair of Governors / Collective Worship Governor / Year 6 Governor

Type: Foundation Governor

Term of office: 27/4/2018 – 26/4/2022

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum – Finance – Premises

Nicholas Heale

Type: Foundation

Term of office: Ex officio

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum – Finance – Premises

Councillor Yusuf Jan-Virmani

Type: Authority Gov

Term of office: 01/9/2018 – 31/8/2022

Business interests: Yes

Financial interests: Yes

Committees: Curriculum – Finance –  Premises

Mrs. Carolyn Morris

(Headteacher)

Type: Staff

Term of office: Ex officio

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum – Finance – Premises

Mrs. Carley Dootson

Year 4, 5 & 6 Phase Leader

Type: Staff

Term of office: March 2017 – March 2021

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum

Mr Dave Davies

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: 01/01/2018 – 01/01/2022

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Premises

Attendance:

Full Governing Body:

Premises (Health & Safety):

Mrs Daphne Durham

Type: Foundation

Term of office: 01/09/2018 – 31/08/2022

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: premises / finance / curriculum

Mr Athiq Alli

Responsibilities:

Type: Parent

Term of office: 15.10.19 – 16.10.2023

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees:

Mrs Maria Aftab

Responsibilities:

Type: Parent

Term of office: 15.10.19 – 16.10.2023

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees:

Mr Derek Elliot

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: September 2016 – September 2020

Business interests: None

Committees: Curriculum

Mr. Farooq Imran

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: June 2017 – June 2021

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees:  Curriculum – Finance

Miss Kirsty Goldsmith

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: June 2017 – June 2021

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum

Observers:

Miss. Yusra Arshad (Deputy Headteacher)

Liam Noon (Assistant Headteacher)

*Both attend but do not have voting rights

Clerk to Governors – Miss R Owen (Blackburn with Darwen Governor Services)

Staff dismissal & discipline – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Pupil Discipline – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Appeals (staff) – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Pay Appeals – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Grievance – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Abusive Parents Committee – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)