• Meet the Governors

Mrs. Ilhaam Umer

Responsibilities:
Chair of Governors / SEN Governor / Safeguarding Governor / Equality Governor / LAC Governor / Year 3 Governor

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: 11/10/2014 – 12/10/2018

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum / Finance / Head Teacher Performance review / Premises

Attendance:

Full Governing Body: 16 March 2016 / 22 June 2016 /  9th Nov 2016 / 15th March 2017

Curriculum:  9 March 2016 / 14 June 2016 / 26 Oct 16 / 8th March 2017

Finance: 10 March 2016 / 13 June 2016 / 25 Oct 2016 / 9th March 2017

Premises (Health & Safety):  8 March 2016 / 15 June 2016 / 25 Oct 2016 / / 7th March 2017

Year group responsibility: Year 3

Subjects: SEN, Safeguarding, Equality and Children in our care

Mr Peter Cannon

Responsibilities:
Vice Chair of Governors / Collective Worship Governor / Year 6 Governor

Type: Foundation Governor

Term of office: 25/4/2014 – 26/4/2018

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum / Finance / Head Teacher Performance review / Premises

Attendance:

Full Governing Body:  16 March 2016 / 22 June 2016 /  9th Nov 2016 / 15th March 2017

Curriculum:  9 March 2016 / 14 June 2016 / 26 Oct 2016 / 8 March 2017

Finance:  10 March 2016 / 13 June 2016 / 27 Oct 2016 /9th March 2017

Premises (Health & Safety): 8 March 2016 / 15 June 2016 / 25 Oct 2016 / 7th March 2017

Year group responsibility: Year 6

Subjects: Collective Worship

Father Martin Daniels

Responsibilities:
Year 4 Governor

Type: Foundation Gov

Term of office: Ex Officio

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum / Finance / Premises

Attendance:

Full Governing Body:  16 March 2016 / 22 June 2016 /  9th Nov 2016

Finance: 27 Oct 2016

Premises (Health & Safety): 10 March 2015 / 2 June 2015

Year group responsibility: Year 5

Councillor Yusuf Jan-Virmani

Type: Authority Gov

Term of office: 30/82014 – 31/8/218

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum / Finance / Head Teacher Performance review / Premises

Attendance:

Full Governing Body: 10 June 2015 / 16 March 2016 / 15th March 2017

Premises (Health & Safety) 10 March 2015 / 2 June 2015

Finance: 27 Oct 2016 / /9th March 2017

Year group responsibility: Year 4

Mrs. Carolyn Morris

(Headteacher)

Type: Staff

Term of office: Ex officio

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum / Finance / Premises

Attendance:

Full Governing Body:  16 March 2016 / 22 June 2016 /  9th Nov 2016 / 15th March 2017

Curriculum:  Nov 11 2015 / 9 March 2016 / 14 June 2016 / 26 Oct 2016 / 8th March 2017

Finance: 12 Nov 2015 / 10 March 2016  / 13 June 2016 / 27 Oct 2016 /9th March 2017

Premises (Health & Safety): 2 June 2015 / 8 March 2016 / 15 June 2016 / 25 Oct 2016 / 7th March 2017

Miss. Carley Dootson

Year 4, 5 & 6 Phase Leader

Type: Staff

Term of office: March 2017 – March 2021

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum

Attendance:

Full Governing Body:

Curriculum:

Mrs Orla Beattie

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: 30/11/2015 – 1/9/2019

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Premises

Attendance:

Full Governing Body: 18 March 2015/ 10 June 2015/ 18 Nov 2015

Premises (Health & Safety):  2 June 2015 / 10 Nov 2015 / 8th March 16 / 15th June 16 / 25th Oct 16

Mrs Daphne Durham

Type: Co-opted

Term of office:

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees:

Attendance:

Full Governing Body:

Premises (Health & Safety):

Mr Ahmed Fulat

Responsibilities:
Year 4 Governor

Type: Parent

Term of office: 10.6.015 – 11.6.2019

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Premises (Health & Safety)

Attendance:

Full Governing Body: 16th March 2016 / 22nd June 2016 / 9th Nov 2016 / 15th march 2017

Curriculum: 11 Nov 2015 / 9th March 16 / 26 Oct 16 / 8 March 2017

Finance: 12 Nov 2015 / 10th March 16 / 9th March 2017

Premises (Health & Safety): 10 Nov 2015 / 15 June 2016 / 25th Oct 16 / 7th March 2017

Mrs Haleema Manzoor

Responsibilities:
Maths Governor / Year 2 Governor

Type: Parent

Term of office: 10.6.2015 – 11.6.2019

Business interests: None declared

Financial interests: None declared

Committees: Curriculum

Attendance:

Full Governing Body: 16th March 2016 / 22nd June 2016 / 9th Nov 2016 / 15th March 2017

Curriculum: 11th Nov 2015 / 9th March 16 / 26th Oct 16 / 8 March 2017

Finance: 12th Nov 2015

Premises (Health & Safety): 10th Nov 2015

Year group responsibility:

Subjects: Mathematics

Mr Derek Elliot

Type: Co-opted

Term of office: September 2016 – September 2200

Business interests: None

Committees: Curriculum / Full Governing Body

Attendance:

Full Governing Body: 9th November 2016 /

Finance: 13th June 2016

Curriculum: 15th June 2016/ 26th October 2016 / 8th March 2017

Mr. Farooq Imran

Mrs Kirsty Gagg

Observers:

Miss. Yusra Arshad (Deputy Headteacher)

Liam Noon (Assistant Headteacher)

*Both attend but do not have voting rights

Clerk to Governors – Miss R Owen (Blackburn with Darwen Governor Services)

Staff dismissal & discipline – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Pupil Discipline – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Appeals (staff) – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Pay Appeals – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Grievance – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)

Abusive Parents Committee – any 3 governors not involved in the matter (not Staff or Teaching Governors)